|
European Individual Championships 2007
13-16 June, Royan, France |
|
Finals &
Playoffs:
Men's Draw
Women's Draw
Finals:
[2] Jenny Duncalf (Eng) bt [1] Tania Bailey
(Eng) 9/5, 3/9, 9/7, 9/5
[1] Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt [5/8] Renan Lavigne (Fra)
9/0, 9/1, 9/1
3rd/4th:
[3/4] Isabelle Stoehr (Fra) bt [3/4] Annelize Naude
(Ned) w/o
[2] Thierry Lincou (Fra) bt [3/4] Peter Barker
(Eng) 9/1, 9/7, 9/1 |
Jenny & Greg ... still the champs
It was an all-English final, with defending champion Jenny
Duncalf facing her higher-seeded compatriot Tania Bailey. When
they met in the British Nationals Jenny's win ended Tania's
reign, but she didn't allow the tables to be turned today as she
retained her title and collected another gold medal.
For Gregory Gaultier a fourth European title beckoned, and it
came quickly enough, with fellow Frenchman Renan Lavigne unable
to repeat his heroics of the previous two days. |
&
En Français |
SiteSquash.com Quote Box |
"I
took a terrible start in the first, 5/0 down, but I seemed to
have had the same start in my last three matches !
"Tania and I were set on getting to the final, it was very
important to us, so that was achieved.
"Also, I'm very glad to keep my title, two years in a row now,
but also very happy to beat Tania in the final..."
|
"Tactically,
I played well today, I could feel he was very tired from his
week, so I tried to push him in the first. He played very well
in the game, stuck with it, but after that, he didn't have much
left.
"I played better than yesterday, as yesterday I was forcing my
shots, I had to hit very hard, whereas today the shots were more
fluid, more natural.
"I'm glad we had an event like that in France, and the immense
success shows that we have the resources to host more and more
events of the kind...."
|
En Français |
|
|
|
Semi-Finals:
Men's Draw
Women's Draw
[1] Tania Bailey (Eng) bt [3/4] Isabelle Stoehr
(Fra) 9/4, 9/3, 9/7
[2] Jenny Duncalf (Eng) bt [3/4] Annelize Naude
(Ned) 9/7, 9/1, 9/2
[1] Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt [5/8] Peter Barker
(Eng) 2/9, 9/2, 9/1, 9/5
[5/8] Renan Lavigne (Fra) bt [2] Thierry Lincou
(Fra) 6/9, 9/5, 0/9, 9/2, 9/3 |
As Expected ... sort of
As expected, both champions will defend their titles tomorrow,
and one French and one English winner is guaranteed. Except that
it didn't quite go entirely to plan ...
The women's final will be between England's top seeds Tania
Bailey and Jenny Duncalf. Bailey started well, then
held off a strong challenge from local favourite Isabelle
Stoehr, coming from behind in the third to seal a straight-games
win.
Defending champion Duncalf did it the other way round,
overcoming a first-game deficit before going on to comfortably
take the next two against Annelize Naude.
The men's title is guaranteed to stay in French hands for the
fourth successive year, but three-time champion Gregory
Gaultier faces unexpected opposition in the final.
On fire in the quarter-finals, Gaultier took his time to get
going tonight, but the first game was all that England's Peter
Barker could muster.
Renan Lavigne scored what was probably his best-ever win
in the quarters in beating Nick Matthew, but that was a
short-lived record as he won another five-game tussle, this time
against second-seeded compatriot Thierry Lincou.
Renan was on the podium last time in Budapest, in third place.
He's guaranteed at least one better tomorrow ... |
&
En Français |
|
|
SiteSquash.com Quote Box |
"In
the third, she played very well, and when she is, she is very
difficult to beat, and if you give her anything in the racquet,
she is very dangerous but recently, I’ve been playing well, so I
knew that if I was to play well and move well, I was going to be
able to win.
"It will be ok for my ankle, it just went under me, and it went
on going when it should have stopped! The bandage is there to
prevent too much movement and also the swelling."
|
"Yes,
I’ve changed my game, I attack more, but I didn’t have the
choice really, the game is faster, the players are attacking
much more, and there is no other way to challenge them.
"Also, it used to take me too much energy to get rid of the
players that were below my level, and I didn’t have enough left
in the tank to threaten the top guys.
"In the third, I was a bit tired, but so was he at times, let’s
face it, none of us is actually that fit at the moment, and
there were some waves of tiredness that would overcome us at
some time or another.
"I’m playing well at the moment, my aim is to reach the top 10
soon, and I feel now that I’m capable, instead of just hopeful…"
|
"I’m
shared between my happiness of winning and my sadness of seeing
Thierry losing, he is such a great champion, and it’s unusual to
see him lose like that.
"In the third, I thought to myself that he was just too good,
it’s not that I was playing badly at all, he was just above me.
"But in the fourth, I took an excellent start, and that was I
think the turning point. In the fifth, I played one point after
the other, Thierry never let go, but I just went for shots I do
not normally go for, and everything went in…"
|
En Français |
|
|
An All-French Podium?
From
what we hear a lot of the scheduled playoff matches are being
conceded, and while some matches are taking place we have no
news of draws or results (maybe at the end of the event, fingers
crossed).
But, should Thierry Lincou play and beat Peter Barker in the
men's 3rd/4th place match we'll be looking at an all-French
podium, which would no doubt make for a noisy closing ceremony.
A fourth medal could be France's too, with Isabelle Stoehr (who
took the bronze in Prague last year) due to meet Annelize Naude
in the women's 3rd/4th place match.
LATEST: Stoehr bt Naude, walkover.
|
14-Jun, Day Two:
So close for Balbo & Tenant,
but Renan does the trick ...
A busy day in Royan, with
two rounds in both events which left just four men and four
women still in contention - and four from hosts France.
On court all went to plan in the morning session as the
top eight seeds in the men's and women's events all went through
to the quarter-finals.
Two Frenchmen almost created stunning upsets against their
English 3/4 seeded opponents though, as Julien Balbo came
from two games down to push Nick Matthew to a decider, and
Romain Tenant took a 2-1 lead over Adrian Grant before
subsiding in the final two games.
So the men's quarter-finals featured three Frenchmen and
three Englishmen, while it was the Dutch who provided a trio in
the women's quarters.
True to form, the first quarter-final featured a
Frenchman and it went to five. This time though there was no
escape for Matthew as Renan Lavigne carried it through to
create a stunning upset against the world number eight, surely
one of Renan's beat wins, and he now meets Thierry Lincou
in an all-French semi-final.
The all-English quarter-final produced an upset too, as Peter
Barker ended Adrian Grant's challenge in straight games.
Barker now meets three-time champion Gregory Gaultier,
whose match against LJ Anjema concluded the day's play as
midnight approached.
No upsets in the women's quarters, with the top four seeds all
comfortably through with top seed Tania Bailey and
defending champion Jenny Duncalf still on course for an
all-English final.
|
Glass Court Floored
The first match on the glass court today was the all-French
affair between Thierry Lincou and Mathieu Castagnet. With Lincou
leading two-nil, the second seed was simply walking in between
points when there was a loud crack as one of the glass floor
panels broke ...
Play was suspended and the remaining first session matches
scheduled for the glass court were moved to the Espace Club.
Meanwhile a new panel was ordered from Germany, which it is
hoped should be available for the final, and in the meantime a
wooden panel is being installed to get play going again as soon
as possible.
&
|
Men's Quarters:
Gregory Gaultier
bt Laurens Jan Anjema
9/0, 9/1, 9/3
Peter Barker bt Adrian Grant
9/0, 9/3, 9/6
Renan Lavigne bt Nick Matthew
7/9, 9/6, 9/6, 5/9, 9/7
Thierry Lincou bt Borja Golan
3/9, 9/1, 9/7, 10/8 |
Women's Quarters:
Tania Bailey bt Pamela Pancis
9/0, 9/2, 9/2
Isabelle Stoehr bt Orla Noom
9/1, 6/9, 9/0, 9/2
Annelize Naude bt Annabelle Romedenne
9/3, 9/4, 9/6
Jenny Duncalf bt Margriet Huisman
9/7, 9/0, 9/0 |
13-Jun, Day One:
EIC under way in Royan
No sweat for top eight ...
The first day of action in Royan started with the men's and
women's qualifying rounds. There were quite a few quick matches,
as expected, with only one of the men's matches going beyond
three games, while the Czech Republic's women's representatives
were all involved in tight, long struggles.
Zuzana Vackova and Olga Ertlova both won in four,
but in the longest match of the day France's Charlotte
Delsinne denied the Czechs a hat-trick as she edged past
Jana Smeralova in five games.
The men's first round took place in the evening, split between
the Espace Squash Club and the Glass Court, which is housed in a
huge tent in the centre of town, near the beach and the local
stadium.
France's top seeds Gregory Gaultier and Thierry
Lincou returned to action after injury layoffs, both
recording comfortable wins, and while the rest of the top eight
seeds all came through easily enough, Swede Gustav Detter
and two Frenchmen, Romain Tenant and Mathieu Castagnet,
scored upset wins over 9/16 seeds.
Full day one results |
En Français |
Men's Draw & Results
Women's Draw & Results |
European
Individual Championships 2007
MEN'S DRAW |
Round One
13-Jun |
Round Two
14-Jun |
Quarters
14-Jun |
Semis
15-Jun |
Final
16-Jun |
[1]
Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
9/1, 9/0, 9/3
Nicolay Angelov (Bul) |
Gregory Gaultier
9/6, 9/0, 9/2
Tom Hoevenaars |
Gregory
Gaultier
9/0, 9/1, 9/3
Laurens Jan Anjema |
Gregory
Gaultier
2/9, 9/2, 9/1, 9/5
Peter
Barker |
Gregory
Gaultier
18.00
GC
Renan
Lavigne |
Aqeel Rehman (Aut)
9/7, 7/9, 9/4, 2/9, 9/7
[9/16] Tom Hoevenaars (Ned) |
[9/16] Simon Rosner (Ger)
9/6, 9/0, 9/5
Gregory Lecerf (Bel) |
Simon Rosner
9/4, 9/2, 9/3
Laurens Jan Anjema |
Domagoj Spoljar (Cro)
9/1, 9/2, 9/3
[5/8] Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned) |
[5/8] Peter Barker (Eng)
9/1, 9/1, 9/0
Petros Tzamaloukos (Gre) |
Peter Barker
9/2, 9/0, 9/6
Gustav Detter |
Peter
Barker
9/0, 9/3, 9/6
Adrian
Grant |
Gustav Detter (Swe)
9/3, 9/7, 10/8
[9/16] Jean-Michel Arcucci (Fra) |
[9/16] Badr Abdel Aziz (Swe)
8/9, 9/1, 9/1, 9/2
Romain Tenant (Fra) |
Romain Tenant
8/10, 9/4, 5/9, 9/0, 9/0
Adrian Grant |
Petr
Martin (Cze)
9/2, 9/3, 9/0
[3/4] Adrian Grant (Eng) |
[3/4] Nick Matthew (Eng)
9/5, 9/0, 9/0
Alexy Severinov (Rus) |
Nick Matthew
9/6, 9/4, 4/9, 8/10, 9/4
Julien Balbo |
Nick
Matthew
7/9, 9/6, 9/6, 5/9, 9/7
Renan
Lavigne |
Renan
Lavigne6/9, 9/5, 0/9,
9/2, 9/3
Thierry
Lincou |
Patrick Gaessler (Ger)
w/o
[9/16] Julien Balbo (Fra) |
[9/16] Mark Krajcsak (Hun)
9/0, 9/1, 9/2
Roman Fetisov (Rus) |
Mark Krajcsak
5/9, 9/1, 9/4, 9/0
Renan Lavigne |
Ivan
Djordjevic (Ser)
9/0, 9/3, 9/1
[5/8] Renan Lavigne (Fra) |
[5/8] Borja Golan (Esp)
9/4, 9/0, 9/2
Marek Manik (Svk) |
Borja Golan
9/7, 9/4, 9/0
Dylan Bennett |
Borja
Golan
3/9, 9/1, 9/7, 10/8
Thierry
Lincou |
Jakob Dirnberger (Aut)
9/3, 4/9, 8/9, 9/2, 9/1
[9/16] Dylan Bennett (Ned) |
[9/16] Christian Drakenberg (Swe)
9/4, 9/0, 3/9, 9/5
Mathieu Castagnet (Fra) |
Mathieu Castagnet
9/4, 9/2, 9/3
Thierry Lincou |
Petr
Kviecinsky (Svk)
9/4, 9/1, 9/2
[2] Thierry Lincou (Fra) |
Qualifying, 13-Jun :
Nicolay Angelov (Bul) bt Marlos Yiannou
(Cyp) 9/4, 9/2, 9/1
Gregory Lecerf (Bel) bt Kostyantyn Rybalchenko
(Ukr) 9/0, 9/0, 9/3
Domagoj Spoljar (Cro) bt Viktor Kovalchuk
(Ukr) 9/1, 9/1, 9/0
Petros Tzamaloukos (Gre) bt Nicolas Paphtis
(Cyp) 9/3, 4/9, 9/2, 9/1
Petr Martin (Cze) bt Pavel Opranenko
(Ukr) 9/0, 9/1, 9/2
Alexy Severinov (Rus) bt Martin Kostolanski
(Svk) 9/0, 10/8, 9/5
Roman Fetisov (Rus) bt Sebastian Viktor
(Swe) w/o
Ivan Djordjevic (Ser) bt Sergey Kostrykin
(Rus) 9/0, 9/2, 9/0
Marek Manik (Svk) bt Adam Beba
(Ukr) 9/1, 9/0, 9/1
Jakob Dirnberger (Aut) bt Lukas Nikka
(Pol) 9/4, 9/0, 9/5
Petr Kviecinsky (Svk) bt Igor Pejic
(Slo) 9/0, 9/1, 9/4
|
|
|
European
Individual Championships 2007
WOMEN'S DRAW |
Qualifying
13-Jun |
Round One
14-Jun |
Quarters
14-Jun |
Semis
15-Jun |
Final
16-Jun |
--- |
[1] Tania Bailey (Eng)
9/0, 9/0, 9/0
Birgit Coufal |
Tania
Bailey
9/0, 9/2, 9/2
Pamela
Pancis |
Tania
Bailey
9/4, 9/3, 9/7
Isabelle Stoehr |
Tania
Bailey
17.00
GC
Jenny
Duncalf |
[9/16] Birgit Coufal (Aut)
9/1, 9/5, 9/7
Laura Alonso (Esp) |
[9/16] Celia Allamargot (Fra)
9/1, 9/5, 9/1
Vaso Karasava (Cyp) |
Celia Allamargot
9/4, 9/4, 0/9, 9/3
Pamela Pancis |
[5/8] Pamela Pancis (Aut)
9/1, 9/2, 9/0
Diana Leguss (Est) |
--- |
[5/8] Orla Noom (Ned)
3/9, 9/6, 9/3, 9/6
Daniela Schumann |
Orla
Noom
9/1, 6/9, 9/0, 9/2
Isabelle Stoehr |
[9/16] Daniela Schumann (Ger)
9/1, 9/0, 9/2
Kate Ginchikova (Rus) |
[9/16] Zuzana Vackova (Cze)
8/10, 9/4, 9/5, 9/2
Laura Pomportes (Fra) |
Zuzana Vackova
9/5, 9/4, 9/3
[3/4] Isabelle Stoehr (Fra) |
--- |
--- |
[3/4] Annelize Naude (Ned)
Annelize Naude
Linda Hruzikova |
Annelize
Naude
9/3, 9/4, 9/6
Annabelle
Romedenne |
Annelize
Naude
9/7, 9/1, 9/2
Jenny
Duncalf |
Linda Hruzikova (Svk)
9/4, 9/4, 9/2
[9/16] Laurence Bois (Fra) |
Olga Ertlova (Cze)
9/10, 9/4, 9/3, 9/1
[9/16] Anna Carin Forstadius (Swe) |
Olga Ertlova
9/6, 9/2, 9/0
Annabelle Romedenne |
Zdravka Marselova (Bul)
9/1, 9/1, 9/0
[5/8] Annabelle Romedenne (Bel) |
Femke Ellens (Cyp)
9/4, 9/3, 9/1
[9/16] Soraya Renai (Fra) |
Soraya Renai
9/0, 9/1, 9/4
[5/8] Margriet Huisman (Ned) |
Margriet
Huisman
9/7, 9/0, 9/0
Jenny
Duncalf |
--- |
Jana
Smeralova (Cze)
9/3, 4/9, 9/4, 2/9, 9/6
[9/16] Charlotte Delsinne (Fra) |
Charlotte Delsinne
9/0, 9/0, 9/1
[2] Jenny Duncalf (Eng) |
--- |
|
|
|